English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Photography)
compression with loss [correct]
DEF: A compression operation which degrades the quality of an image.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Photographie)
compression avec perte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compression qui dégrade la qualité d'une image.